Brunswick Picture HouseBrunswick Picture House

CIRCUS CΑΒΑRΕΤ COMEDY CINEMA KIOSK


PRIVACY

In this privacy policy we tell you how Brunswick Picture House collects, stores and discloses your personal information. We also explain your rights in relation to the information we hold.

The policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of Brunswick Picture House when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

By providing personal information to us, you are expressly and voluntarily (i) agreeing to our use of your personal information as set out by this policy and (ii) accepting our Terms of Use. We anticipate changes to this policy from time to time. We may let you know when this happens, but only if the changes are material. The most recent version of the policy will always be available on our website.

We encourage you to read this policy carefully so that you understand our information handling practices.

1. How we collect personal information

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

For the most part we collect personal information directly from you. We also may collect some personal information during our business dealings and through interactions via our website, external bookings websites, social media, events, conversations and so on.

We will handle any unsolicited information in accordance with law, including destroying or de-identifying such information where we are permitted to do so by a relevant law.

2. Information we collect

The type of information we collect includes your name, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, profession or occupation, preferences, payment details and other information to assist us to conduct our business and support our performers.

3. How we store your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. We use physical security measures and restrict access to electronic records to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal information is limited to those of our personnel who specifically need it to carry out our business responsibilities. Our employees are bound to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it. For example, we keep personal information to assist our performances, comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse and enforce this policy or our Terms of Use.

4. How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and related purposes, including:

(a) providing advice and assistance and communicating with you;

(b) promoting, managing and improving our products and services;

(c) conducting our business;

(d) statistical purposes; and

(e) to comply with our legal obligations.

We will not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless:

(a) you consent to the use or disclosure;

(b) the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this policy or our Terms of Use; or

(c) the disclosure is otherwise permitted, required or authorised by or under law including the Australian Privacy Principles.

5. Quality and correction

At all times we strive to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is not all of these things, you should let us know. We will take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the information.

6. “Cookies”

We do not collect personal information about people who access the Brunswick Picture House website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied.

We may use cookies placed on your device to tell us when you have returned to the Brunswick Picture House webserver and otherwise to improve your experience of our website. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools.

7. How we share personal information with other organisations

We do not rent or sell your information nor do we share personal information with any third-party advertiser or ad network.

We may share your personal information with:

(a) service providers under contract who help with our business operations, such as technology services or marketing, however these contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your personal information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit;

(b) companies that we plan to merge with, acquire or be acquired by (should this occur, we may either require the entity to comply with this privacy policy or comply with the entity’s privacy terms); or

(c) law enforcement, government officials or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order or other legal process or requirement applicable to Brunswick Picture House or any related entity.

8. No disclosure to overseas recipients

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in the course of delivering our services.

9. Right to access and correct your information or opt-out

You have a right to:

(a) access your personal information handled by Brunswick Picture House; and

(b) ask us to update or correct it; and

(c) opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

You can contact us for any personal information we hold which is not readily accessible to you. We may charge you a fee where access is provided. We may refuse to provide access if the privacy legislation allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by law.

10. Other important information

If you have any concerns regarding this policy, you should contact Brunswick Picture House.

If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


flourish SOCIAL flourish

Like us a lot

Our Facebook pageOur Instagram Our YouTube Channel

And tell everyone!


Our Instagram pix

 

Accessibility

The Brunswick Picture House is a 75-year-old building which presents certain challenges in bringing her up to current standards. Unfortunately we have not yet been able to overcome the difficulties presented by the construction of the building and council regulations to make this a fully wheelchair accessible venue. We are working towards upgrades which will address this issue as inclusivity and accessibility for all community members is of the utmost importance to us. At present we are easily able to accommodate wheelchairs into the venue itself, however our toilet facilities are not wheelchair accessible. We apologise for any inconvenience.

Go to the top